CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Sue Shi
Pacific Oasis Enterprise, Inc.
8413 Secura Way, Unit B
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
RE: The tariff classification of disposable aprons from China
Dear Ms. Shi:
In your letter dated July 23, 2019, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Item # 280C, is a disposable apron. It is constructed from 100% non-woven textile fabric. The item is a bib style apron measuring 28" x 34" and covers the front torso. The apron has a neck strap and waist made of the same material.
The applicable subheading for Item # 280C will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division