CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Heather Ewald
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China

Dear Ms. Ewald:

In your letter dated July 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style B1671/R1671 is a knit sports bra constructed of 70% cotton, 18% nylon, 7% spandex, and 5% polyester. The bra features capping along the neck and arm openings, approximately 1 ¾ inch wide shoulder straps, an inner lining for the front panel featuring small openings on each side for removable cups, a scooped front neckline, a racer style back, change in knit patterns, and a hemmed two-ply knit bottom band measuring approximately 2 inches in width.  

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division