CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Ms. Monica S. Castillo
Verola Worldwide Logistics
72 Avenue L
Newark, NJ 07105
RE:	The tariff classification of AQUATABS (8.5 mg) from Ireland
Dear Ms. Castillo:
In your letter dated July 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prep-Right.
The subject products are called AQUATABS (8.5 mg). They are indicated to be used to purify water for drinking. They contain as the active ingredient Sodium dichloroisocyanurate (16.88 %). (CAS # 2893-78-9). The balance of the ingredients are unspecified inactive ingredients. They will be imported in plastic sleeves with ten 8.5 mg tablets sealed in individual compartments.
The applicable subheading for the AQUATABS (8.5 mg) if containing no inorganic substances will be 3808.99.9501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Other: Other: …Other.”   The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the AQUATABS (8.5 mg) if containing an inorganic substance will be 3808.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers), Other: Other: Other: Containing an inorganic substance.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division