CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and China and a strap for a handbag from
China
Dear Ms. Harry-Potter:
In your letter dated May 28, 2019, and your follow up letter dated July 9, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained.
You submitted two yarn samples and a strap. The yarns will be imported on skeins of a weight not exceeding 500 grams, which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
Faux Leather Strap, Article #PD is composed of 100 percent polyurethane. The strap measures approximately 1/2 inches in width and 17 1/2 inches long. There are two spring clips riveted to each end to attach the strap to a handbag. The strap is imported from China.
Basic Poly, Article #253 is composed of 100 percent polyester. It is a three ply yarn, and the weight of the skein is 100 grams. The yarn is imported from Turkey.
The applicable subheading for Basic Poly, Article #253 will be 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Chunky Chenille Yarn, Article #2019-570 is composed of 100 percent polyester. The yarn is constructed from staple fibers inserted into the core yarn forming a thick pile surface, creating the chenille effect. The weight of the skein 226 grams. The yarn is imported from China.
The applicable subheading for Chunky Chenille Yarn, Article #2019-570 will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The general rate of duty will be eight percent ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Faux Leather Strap, Article #PD. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fiber content. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division