CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Jalal Uddin
IAAD
Queens Road
Bangalore N/A N/A
India

RE: The tariff classification of the Dust and Opacity Meter from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Uddin:

In your letter dated July 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Durag D-R 290 opacity monitor can be used for continuous emissions monitoring in smokestacks, exhaust ducts, and other similar applications. It contains a transceiver, which emits a beam of light, which passes through the stack or duct and strikes a reflector. The light beam is reflected back and the amount of light returned is measured by the transceiver. Dust particles in the stack will absorb and scatter the transmitted beam of light so the returned light will be less than the transmitted light. The measured transmission value is sent via RS 422 to the stack display (D-R 290 AZ). From this local display, the measured value can be read and maintenance actions can be initiated.

The applicable subheading for the Dust and Opacity Meter will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): Other: Electrical: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division