CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Amy Beth Rice
Northpoint Logistics
4825 Northwest 41st Street, Suite 500
Riverside, MO 64150

RE: The tariff classification of feathered fringes from China.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated July 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc.

Samples were provided and will be returned separately. The merchandise under review include three styles of feathered fringes, listed as item numbers FCQND12, FOO5, and FPP6. Each fringe consists of dyed feathers, which are sewn into matching satin-blend bias tape.

Item number FCQND12 is a yard long roll made of bleached and dyed rooster feathers, which are 10 to 12 inches long. There are approximately three to four feathers per inch. The sample provided was golden in coloration.

Item number FOO5 is about a yard long roll made of ostrich feathers, which are four to five inches long. There are approximately 16 to 18 feathers per inch making it a one-ply layer of thickness. The sample provided was white in coloration.

Item number FPP6 is a yard long roll made of parried goose feathers, which are five to six inches long. There are approximately four to five feathers per inch. The sample provided was dark turquoise in coloration.

The applicable subheading for the three feathered fringes, item numbers FCQND12, FOO5, and FPP6, will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[s]kins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): [a]rticles of feathers or down.” The column one, general rate of duty is 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 6701.00.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6701.00.3000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: [email protected]). We strongly suggest that you contact that office before you attempt to import these goods.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division