CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Cynthia Benway
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, RH  02920
RE:	The tariff classification of motor controllers from Italy
Dear Ms. Benway:
In your letter dated July 8, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Analog Dial Trimmer, Item #198-3252, and the Digital LED Display Control Box, Item #198-3251, which are described as circulator pump motor controllers.  The controllers, consisting of an enclosure containing electrical components and a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) motor drive, are said to be attached to an electric motor in high efficiency, variable speed, wet-rotor circulator systems.  We would note that the electric motor and the pump are not subject to this request.
The Analog Dial Trimmer, Item #198-3252, is described as a motor controller with a 5-position manual dial on the front.  Based on the position of the operating dial, the internal PCBA modulates the speed of the attached electric motor which adjusts the flow rate of the pump and controls the start/stop function.
The Digital LED Display Control Box, Item #198-3251, is described as a motor controller with an LED display and a touch pad user interface on the front.  Based on the selected value input by the user, the internal PCBA modulates the speed of the attached electric motor which adjusts the flow rate of the pump and controls the start/stop function.
The applicable subheading for the Analog Dial Trimmer, Item #198-3252, and the Digital LED Display Control Box, Item #198-3251, will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Speed drive controllers for electric motors.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division