CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Sanjar Enam
CargoTrans, Inc.
170 East Sunrise Highway
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a terry bath mat from Turkey

Dear Mr. Enam:

In your letter, dated July 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Frette North America. Two identical samples were provided with your letter. The samples will be returned to you, per your request.

The two samples are 100 percent cotton, woven terry pile bath mats. The samples are hemmed on all four sides and feature a 1 ¼ inch wide checkerboard patterned border consisting of alternating pile and flat woven squares. The border is situated 2 ¼ to 2 ¾ inches from the edges. The mats measure approximately 19 x 37 inches and will be used on the floor after bathing.

The applicable subheading for the terry bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ‘Kelem’, ‘Schumacks’, ‘Karamanie’ and similar handwoven rugs: Other, of pile construction, made up: Of other textile materials: Of cotton…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division