CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-2595
RE:	The tariff classification of tire cord-quality wire rod from Japan
Dear Mr. Marx:
In your letter dated June 26, 2019, on behalf of your client, Bridgestone Metalpha U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is 5.5 mm hot-rolled nonalloy steel wire rod for the manufacture of tire cord used in the production of vehicle tires.  Imported in irregularly wound coils, this product is not tempered, treated or partly manufactured.  Based on the information provided, the subject product meets the definition of tire cord-quality steel wire rod set forth in the tariff.
The applicable subheading for the wire rod will be 7213.91.3011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Of circular cross section measuring less than 14 mm
in diameter: Not tempered, not treated and not partly manufactured: Tire cord-quality steel wire rod as defined in statistical note 4 of this chapter.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries.  Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99.  Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum.  Products classified under subheading 7213.91.3011, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.  The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division