CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:3:135
Mr. Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Washington DC 20004
RE: The tariff classification of Coil Pipe Assemblies and Endoscope Knobs from Costa Rica
Dear Mr. Marx:
In your letter dated June 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Endoscopy Development Company, LLC. Additional information was provided via various email messages.
The products under consideration are Coil Pipe Assemblies, Part No. 281407, and Endoscope Knobs, Part No. 121145ASM. Each Coil Pipe Assembly, is comprised of two coiled wires of approximately 904 mm length attached parallel into a coupling. This imported part is used in the manufacture and for aftermarket repair of the endoscope sub-assembly, IT Full Sub for URF-P6/P6R with Sleeved Image Port. This sub-assembly is sold to customers for assembly into the URF-P6/P6R (Flexible Uretero-reno Fibrescope) and for aftermarket repair of the same, which is used for medical purposes. Each Endoscope Knob is comprised of metal and plastic components assembled together into a finished knob. The imported part is sold to customers for assembly and aftermarket repair of the EVIS EXERA III Video Gastrointestinal Scope GIF-HQ190, GIF-H190, GIF-1TH190, and GIF-XP190N endoscopes, which are used for medical purposes. You state that the Coil Pipe Assemblies are sized and cut to specific dimensions for the particular sub-assembly, which is designed specifically for the URF-P6/P6R; and the Endoscope Knobs are molded and sized to specific dimensions for use with the Video Gastrointestinal Scopes identified above.
The applicable subheading for the Coil Pipe Assemblies and the Endoscope Knobs will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[i]nstruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: [e]lectro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther: [a]pparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division