CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. George R. Tuttle III
Tuttle Law Offices
1100 Larkspur Landing Circle, Suite 385
Larkspur, CA 94939

RE: The tariff classification of a valve body seal from China.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated June 7, 2019, on behalf of your client, Flo-Tite Valves & Controls, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph and detailed description of an item identified as a valve body seal, Part # RK-RF15/F150-OOT-80. Originally described on your electronic request as a valve stem seal, you corrected the description on a subsequent email to describe this item as a 3” F150/F300 series replacement body seal of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) thermoplastic. The replacement valve body seals are used in larger valves (2 ½” or greater) which are typically operated by pneumatic actuators, and not hand operated.

You suggest correct classification for the valve body seal would be in 8481.90.9085, as other parts of valves, however, this office does not agree. The item, which is described as a replacement seal, is not an integral component of the valve.

You have alternatively suggested that the valve body seal would be correctly classified in 3926.90.4590, and we agree.

The applicable subheading for the valve body seal, Part # RK-RF15/F150-OOT-80 will be 3926.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: gaskets, washers and other seals, other.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.4590, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03 in addition to subheading 3926.90.4590 HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division