CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Jim McDermottDestination Maternity
232 Strawbridge Drive
Moorestown, NJ 08057
RE: The tariff classification of a robe from China
Dear Mr. McDernott:
In your letter dated May 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification. The sample will be returned under separate cover.
The sample submitted, Style PE74F219005D, is a woman’s chenille bath robe. The bath robe is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The loose fitting garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh and features a full frontal opening, a self-fabric tie belt, two self-fabric belt loops, pockets below the waist, long sleeves, and rib-knit cuffs and bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style PE74F219005D will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division