CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. David Bunin
PE Odessa Coal Company
3145 Brighton 4th Street, Unit #106
Brooklyn, NY 11235
RE: The tariff classification of connectors from the Ukraine
Dear Mr. Bunin:
In your letter dated May 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling for connectors. Samples, pictures, product specifications and installation instructions were submitted for our review.
The subject articles are identified in your request as the Connector PWS - 1, the Connector PWS -OPTIMA, the Connector PWS - OPTIMA PLUS, the Connector PWS Reverse - 1S (S = Steel), the Connector PWS Reverse - 44S, the Connector PWS Reverse - 1SAA (Sparkless Antimagnetic Alloy) and the Connector PWS Reverse - 44SAA.
The Connector PWS - 1 consists of steel top and bottom plates with a nut and bolt with a sunk head. The nut is pressed into the bottom plate. The top plate is made with a perforated hole with alighting place for the bolt. You stated that the “Mechanical connectors PWS-1 are designed to connect conveyor belts operated in quarries, mines, mines and processing plants, both with normal and with difficult operating conditions. Screws and pressure washers are located in the body of the belt so that the connection elements do not protrude beyond the surface of the belt.” The connector PWS - 1 is for repairing transverse breaks and docking for the conveyor belt.
The Connector PWS – OPTIMA consists of a steel top plate with two bolt holes and a steel bottom plate with two pressed nuts and two bolts. The Connector PWS – OPTIMA is for repairing longitudinal tears and cuts for the conveyor belt.
The Connector PWS - OPTIMA PLUS consists of a steel top plate with two bolt holes. The two bottom steel plates are in the form of a square with a pressed nut in each plate and two bolts. The Connector PWS - OPTIMA PLUS is a universal connector for the repair of transverse tears, as well as longitudinal/diagonal tears and cuts for the conveyor belt.
The Connector PWS Reverse - 1S consists of two steel plates with bolt holes, one bolt and nut, and a ring for fixing the bolt in the plate. The Connector PWS Reverse - 1S is for repairing transverse tears and docking for the conveyor belt.
The Connector PWS Reverse - 44S consists of two steel plates with bolt holes designed to hold between the ends of the tape, two nuts and two bolts, and a fixing ring M6 for fixing the bolt in the plate. This connector is for repairing longitudinal, transverse ruptures and cuts for closed conveyors.
The Connector PWS Reverse - 1SAA (Sparkless Antimagnetic Alloy) consists of two brass plates with bolt holes, one brass bolt and nut, and a ring for fixing the bolt in the plate. This connector is for repairing transverse tears and docking for the conveyor belt.
The Connector PWS Reverse - 44SAA consists of two brass plates with bolt holes designed to hold between the ends of the tape, two nuts and two bolts, and a ring for the fixing the bolt in the plate. The connector PWS Reverse - 44SAA is for repairing longitudinal, transverse tears and cuts for conveyor belts.
The applicable subheading for the Connector PWS - 1, the Connector PWS -OPTIMA, the Connector PWS - OPTIMA PLUS, the Connector PWS Reverse - 1S (S = Steel) and the Connector PWS Reverse - 44S will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Connector PWS Reverse - 1SAA (Sparkless Antimagnetic Alloy) and the Connector PWS Reverse - 44SAA will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other…other. The rate of duty will be free.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which are products of the Ukraine are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division