CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair accessory set from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated April 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided and will be returned separately.
The merchandise at issue is identified as the “Hair Emergency 24 Piece Kit,” item number 12188PRM. This kit consists of six elastic ponytail bands, 10 bobby pins, six plastic jaw clips, and two metal snap clips. These items are attached to a paperboard backing and housed in plastic packaging.
This office holds the opinion that this product would constitute a set as per General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). Further, no one component would impart the essential character and thus the classification would be provided from the item last in tariff, which would be the bobby pins, GRI 3(c) noted.
The applicable subheading for the “Hair Emergency 24 Piece Kit,” item number 12188PRM, will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [o]ther: [h]air pins.” The column one, general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division