CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Ms. Erin Hughes
Virgo III Ltd.
766 Knox Ct.
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of an Inflatable PVC Thanksgiving Turkey Decoration from China.

Dear Ms. Hughes:

In your letter dated May 1, 2019, on behalf of your client, Pepperidge Farm, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted multiple photographs and measurements for an Inflatable PVC Thanksgiving Turkey Decoration (no item number). The turkey is made of 0.24 mm thick polyvinyl chloride, and measures approximately 39.5” in height x 37.5” in length when inflated. The full-bodied turkey is depicted in full plumage and attired in a black traditional pilgrim hat. You state that the Inflatable PVC Thanksgiving Turkey Decoration will be used as a decoration for Thanksgiving.

The applicable subheading for the Inflatable PVC Thanksgiving Turkey Decoration will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division