CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
Severine Ducret
Seppic
127 Chemin de la Poudrerie
Castres N/A 81100
France
RE: The tariff classification of D-glucopyranose, oligomers, xylityl glycosides, and 1,4 anhydro D-xylitol, and D-xylitol from France
Dear Ms. Ducret:
In your letter dated April 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is identified as a mixture of three components: D-Glucose, polymer with xylitol (CAS N° 101469-75-4), 1,4-anhydro-D-xylitol (CAS N° 53448-53-6), and xylitol (CAS N° 87-99-0). The resultant mixture, D-glucopyranose, oligomers, xylityl glycosides, and 1,4 anhydro D-xylitol, and D-xylitol, is used in the manufacture of cosmetics.
The applicable subheading for D-glucopyranose, oligomers, xylityl glycosides, and 1,4 anhydro D-xylitol, and D-xylitol will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division