CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Dr.
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of the Portable Ultrasonic Humidifier from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated April 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is identified as the Portable Ultrasonic Humidifier, CVS Pharmacy item number 970809. Based on the instruction manual and the information that you have provided, the humidifier consists of a base and a water tank. It has a self-contained 15W electric motor powered by an included AC adapter. The humidifier incorporates an ultrasonic transducer to oscillate water, creating a cool mist, which is circulated by a fan. The device features a 650ml water tank and weighs 1.3 pounds (approximately 0.6 kg) empty. It measures approximately 4.25 inches in diameter and 9 inches high.
The applicable subheading for the Portable Ultrasonic Humidifier, CVS Pharmacy item number 970809, will be 8509.80.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, humidifiers, other, ultrasonic. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division