CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Autumn Francois
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Mexico

Dear Ms. Francois:

In your letter dated April 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 5568 “Ladies Performance Fleece Jogger” is a pair of women’s jogging style pants composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fleece lined pants extend from the waist to the ankles and feature a 2 inch wide tunnel elasticized waistband with an outside drawstring, side-seam pockets, and ribbed knit elasticized leg openings. The garment will be imported in adult (women’s) sizes XS-2XL.

The applicable subheading for style 5568 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ … trousers, …. breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division