CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
Ms. Jackie Lindstedt
Bombas
9 Portland Road
Gray, ME 04039
RE: The tariff classification of indoor footwear from China
Dear Ms. Lindstedt:
In your letter dated April 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photos of Slipper Socks were submitted with your request. The Slipper Socks are comprised of knitted socks with sewn on textile strips around the sides of the foot, and a textile outer sole. The knitted sock will be constructed from 50 percent wool and 50 percent synthetic yarns, or of 100 percent wool yarns. The separately attached outer soles will consist of wool felt, and the trim will consist either of wool felt, or a combination of felted wool and synthetic fibers. The felt outer sole will be printed with hexagonal and bee shaped synthetic (rubber/plastic) applications for traction. The indoor footwear will be available for men and women in extra-small to extra-large sizes.
The applicable subheading for the Slipper Socks will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other… house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division