CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Ms. Krisanne Fischer
c/o Megan McCrea – mail code 126
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cardigan style garment from China
Dear Ms. Fischer:
In your letter dated April 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification. As requested,
your sample will be returned.
Item A366625 is a women’s cardigan style garment constructed from 50 percent polyester, 25 percent cotton, and 25 percent modal knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed.
The cardigan features a self-fabric hood with a two-tone drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, two pockets (one on either side) beginning at the waist, long sleeves having thumbholes with self-fabric cuffs, and a self-fabric banded bottom. Additional features include two rectangle patches sewn on the middle of the back panel with the words “love is my energy” spelled out in assorted colored yarns.
The applicable subheading for item A366625 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division