CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Michael McCullough
Vandegrift a Maersk Company
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury OH 43074
And
RE: The tariff classification of a swim sweater from China
Dear Mr. McCullough:
In your letter dated April 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swimways Corp.
You submitted a sample of a swim sweater, item 11073. The article is a child's swim aid made from a rubber inner tube enclosed in a knit cover that is firmly attached to a knit short sleeve top garment. It is composed of 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex and is designed as a training aid for children ages 2-4 years that are learning how to swim.
The applicable subheading for the swim sweater, item 11073 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division