CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Casey A. Cosby
Dollar General Corp
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of Potpourri Assortment from China.

Dear Mr. Cosby:

In your letter dated April 08, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided two representative samples of the product. They will be returned to you as requested.

The instant product is indicated to be two assortments of potpourri. They consist of dried parts of various plant material with an added perfume scent. They will both be imported in retail cellophane packaging. You indicate the product number as (SKU # 22883501). You provided samples of the product in a cellophane wrapper, with tie closure. We note that there was not a finished retail label on the product we reviewed. The two products are as follows:

Assortment A consists of: (in part) pumpkin (orange color banana, wrapped in paper), betani, paras pipal-orange, bel slices (bleached) cinnamomum leaves. It contains pumpkin spice perfume.

Assortment B consists of (in part): panchoo ball, Atta fruit, curly pod, canella, and casurina. It contains cinnamon fragrance.

The applicable subheading for the two potpourri assortments with fragrance, and imported in retail packaging will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS.

For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).

Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to regulations administered by the agencies listed below. It is suggested that you contact them for further information. U.S. Department of Agriculture (APHIS) Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone: (877) 770-5990 Email Address: [email protected]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division