CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N:209
Ms. Cheryl Barnes
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE:	The tariff classification of an FM transmitter from China
Dear Ms. Barnes:
In your letter dated April 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a Bluetooth wireless FM transmitter, which contains two USB ports and is designed to be plugged into a vehicle’s DC power outlet (i.e., cigarette lighter).  This radiobroadcasting transmission apparatus is used with a mobile phone and allows the audio from a mobile phone to be played or talked wirelessly through a vehicle’s stereo system.  Moreover, this transmitter wirelessly transmits sound through an unused FM channel/frequency.  The dual USB ports also have an auxiliary function of charging the mobile phone.
The applicable subheading for the FM transmitter will be 8525.50.7010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: transmission apparatus: for radiobroadcasting…”  The rate of duty will be 0.7% ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  Subsequently, USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710) and August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 or 9903.88.02 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) or U.S. note 20(d) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 8525.50.7010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8525.50.7010, HTSUS, listed above at the time of importation.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division