CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Mr. William Bergstrom
Montana Fly Company, LLC
P.O. Box 2853
530 1st Avenue West
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
RE: The tariff classification of five fly boxes from Italy
Dear Mr. Bergstrom:
In your letter dated March 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be retained to our office as requested. You mention numerous item numbers in your request, but have only submitted five samples. Please note, this ruling is only applicable to the submitted samples as described below.
The submitted samples are fishing fly boxes. Each article is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to flies used as bait in the sport of fishing. Each article features a magnetic closure. The interiors have foam slits on both sides fitted to hold the flies in place.
Item “250-CITRON-M-OR” measures approximately 3.5 inches (W) by 1.25 inches (D) by 5 inches (W). Item “250-STORM-L-OR” measures approximately 3.75 inches (W) by 1.25 inches (D) by 6.5 inches (W). The brand name “ORVIS” is molded into the outer surface of both articles.
Item “250-0076-L (Hot Orange)” measures approximately 3 5/8 inches (W) by 1.25 inches (D) by 6.25 inches (W). The brand name “MFC with a fish shape” is molded into the outer surface of the article.
Item “250-0001-L (MFC Flyweight Fly Box-Hallock's Brown Trout) measures approximately 3 5/8 inches (W) by 1.25 inches (D) by 6.25 inches (W). Item “252-0001-L (MFC Midge Flyweight Fly Box - Hallock's Brown Trout) measures approximately 3 3/4 inches (W) by 5/8 inches (D) by 6.25 inches (W). The brand name “MFC” is molded into the outer shell surface with a fish in water design for both articles.
The applicable subheading for the fly boxes will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division