CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. William Rinderknecht GFSI, LLC 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE:    The tariff classification of a woman’s crop top from Jordan  Dear Mr. Rinderknecht: In your letter dated March 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, style C6009, is a woman’s crop top composed of 90 percent cotton, 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment does not reach the waist and features shoulder passstraps over 2 inches wide, oversized armholes, a round front neckline, a mini “C” heat seal logo on the front lower left side, and a hemmed straight bottom.  The garment has sufficient bust coverage. The applicable subheading for style C6009 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton…Tops:  Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division