CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. David M. Meyer
DJS International Services, Inc.
4215 Gateway Drive, Ste. 100
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated March 21, 2019, on behalf of Gemmy Industries Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two inflatable textile costumes. Item 24529, adult size Inflatable Bull Rider, consists of an inflatable bull suit, a hat, a belt clip battery pack and a battery-powered fan to inflate the costume. When the air-blown costume is inflated, it makes the wearer appear as if he is riding a bull.

Item 70676, Inflatable Referee, consists of a textile jumpsuit, a hat, a belt clip battery pack and a battery-powered fan to inflate the costume. The zebra striped jumpsuit has a patch on the chest with the phrase, “I Callz ‘Em Like I Seez ‘Em.” The same phrase is also on the accompanying hat. When the air-blown costume is inflated, it makes the wearer look abnormally large and about to burst out of his clothes.

The applicable subheading for items 24529 and 70676 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division