CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Rikki Thomas Martin
Colony Brands, Inc.
1112 7th Avenue
Monroe, WI 53566

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated March 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office.

Style S20025-T is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized scoop neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a loose-fitting elasticized bottom.

Although you requested classification of style S20025-T as a blouse under heading 6211, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment possesses sufficient shoulder, armhole, and neck coverage to be considered a blouse in the more specific heading of 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style S20025-T will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shrits and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division