CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:     The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey
Dear Ms. Harry-Potter:
In your letter dated March 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.  Samples will be retained.
You submitted three yarn samples. The yarns will be imported on cakes of a weight not exceeding 500 grams, which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
Article #463, LBC Merino Silk is composed of 50 percent merino wool, 25 percent cotton and 25 percent silk.  The yarn is a four ply yarn and the weight of the cake is 50 grams.
Article #524, Mandala Tweed is composed of 100 percent acrylic. The yarn is a four ply yarn and the weight of the cake is 200 grams.
Article #705, That 70’s Yarn is composed of 95 percent acrylic and 5 percent polyester.  The yarn is constructed from staple fibers inserted into the knit core yarn forming a fringed pile surface, creating the chenille effect.  The weight of the cake 100 grams.
The applicable subheading for Article #463, LBC Merino Silk will be will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: ... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Article #524, Mandala Tweed will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #705, That 70’s Yarn will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The general rate of duty will be eight percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division