CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Mr. Thomas Michael Normand
Enterprise East, LLC
702 Oleander St.
Lake Jackson, TX 77566
RE: The tariff classification of non-clad, aluminum alloy sheet from China
Dear Mr. Normand:
In your letter dated March 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be considered is described as an aluminum alloy sheet that is not clad, with aluminum designation numbers 3105-H24, 3003-H24, & 3105-H14. The thickness of the sheets range from 0.4 mm to 1.0 mm. The sheets are rectangular and come in various widths and lengths. The range of widths is from 914 mm to 1250 mm. The lengths range from 30 m to 1500 m. The aluminum sheets are coated with a combination of plastic and paper that serves as a vapor barrier. The intended use for the aluminum sheets is for jacketing material around commercial or industrial insulated tanks and pipes.
The applicable subheading for the non-clad, aluminum alloy sheet will be 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strips, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7606.12.3090 may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.
The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division