CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Ryan Lickfeld
DJR Logistics
11 James Street
Mt. Ephraim, NJ 08059
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka and Pakistan
Dear Mr. Lickfeld:
In your letter dated March 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arbill, Inc.
“Toughskin 105,” styles A118741-A118747, is a nitrile rubber dipped, string-knit work glove in sizes small to xxxx large. The glove features a rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The composition by weight breakdown is 57% nylon, 40% nitrile and 3% spandex. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is more than 50% of the weight of the glove.
“Toughskin 243,” styles A187431-A187436, is a nitrile rubber dipped, string-knit work glove in sizes small to xxx large. The glove features a rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm as well as portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The composition by weight breakdown is 40% nitrile, 21% high performance polyethylene, 15% polyester, 12% nylon, 9% glass and 3% spandex. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is more than 50% of the glove.
“Gearhead 311,” styles A129011-A129015, is a work glove in sizes small to xx large. The glove is designed as a safety glove for mechanics with a palm that resists grease and liquids. The palm side is constructed of a coated knit fabric made up of 65% polyvinyl chloride (PVC), 35% polyester. The back side is constructed of a 100% polyester mesh knit fabric and features thermoplastic rubber (TPR) molds, which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, a hook and loop closure at the wrist, and a cuff made of foam sandwiched between finely knit fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side fabric and you have indicated that the plastic coating makes up 65% of the weight of the palm side fabric.
“Gearhead 140,” style A169001-A169005, is a cold weather mechanic’s work glove in sizes small to xx large. The palm side is constructed of a 50% nylon, 50% polyurethane non-woven fabric, which has coated knit overlays. These coated knit overlays are made up of a cellular plastic coating on a backing of 100% polyester knit fabric and cover approximately 90% of the palm side from fingertips to wrist. The knit fabric on the coated overlays is present to merely reinforce the plastic. The backside fabric for the fingers, thumb and lower portion of the glove is made up of 100% polyester knit. The backside knuckle area is neoprene rubber covered with 100% nylon fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a separate liner, a hook and loop closure at the wrist, a cuff made of foam sandwiched between finely knit fabric, insulation, and a plastic barrier. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the cellular plastic coated knit overlays on the palm side.
Style A184442, is a string-knit work glove constructed of 100% cotton. The glove features an overlock stitch finish on the cuff bottom.
The applicable subheading for “Toughskin 105” and “Toughskin 243” styles will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for “Gearhead 311” will be 6116.10.9500, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for “Gearhead 140” will be 3926.20.4050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style A184442 will be 6116.92.8800, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division