CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Ken Jiang
Sinobec Resources LLC
5301 North Federal Highway, Suite 210
Boca Raton, FL 33487

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tile and carpet edging/trim from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter dated March 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are aluminum tile and carpet edging/trim used to conceal and protect exposed tile/carpet edges. These extruded profiles, which are made from series 6063 aluminum alloy, are imported in lengths of 36, 72 and 98.5 inches. They are anodized, powder coated or mill finished and have uniformly spaced holes along their entire length.

The applicable subheading for the tile and carpet edging/trim will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division