CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Maureen W Ford
Ansell Healthcare
111 Wood Avenue South
Suite 210
Iselin, NJ 08830
RE: The tariff classification of disposable gowns from China
Dear Ms. Ford:
In your letter dated February 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Microchem Alphatec 3000, is a disposable gown. The garment is constructed from 100% spunbonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric that is coated with a polypropylene plastic. It features a round neckline, long sleeves with elasticized wrists, 4 hook and loop closures in the rear and welded seams. You state the garment will provide protection against areas contaminated with inorganic chemicals and biological agents.
The submitted sample, Microchem Alphatec 4000, is a disposable gown. The garment is constructed from 100% spunbonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric that is coated with a polypropylene plastic. It features a stand up collar with hook and loop closures in the rear, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs , self tie fastening at the waist, welded and taped seams. You state the garment will provide protection against areas contaminated with chemicals agents.
The applicable subheading for the gowns will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas." The rate of duty will be Free
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division