CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Josie Maria Gonzalez
DSV Air & Sea, Incorporated
16300 Christensen Road Suite 300
Seattle, WA 98188
RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene fish bags from China
Dear Ms. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated February 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, North American Fishing Supplies, Inc.
You submitted a representative sample and a photo of a woven polypropylene bulk bag, which you refer to as a fish bag. The fish bag is made up of woven polypropylene strips measuring 3mm in width. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The submitted sample of a fish bag is sewn along three sides and open on one end, and is not visually coated to the naked eye. The submitted photo shows that the fish bags will be printed with blue lettering visually displaying types of fish, shipping vessels and weight of the bags. The fish bags will be in imported in three sizes: 405mm x 860mm, 405mm x 1040mm and 430mm x 1010mm. The fish bags are used in the commercial fishing industry to store and freeze caught fish. You also state that different sizes of fish bags will be imported in the future but from the photo submitted, and the fact that they are to be used commercially, they will most likely weigh more than one kilogram.
The applicable subheading for the fish bags will be 6305.33.0010 HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile material: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, Weighing one kg or moreother. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division