CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Mr. Gnanapragasam L Jeyaraj
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07012
RE: The tariff classification of Bicalutamide (CAS No. 90357-06-5), Linagliptin (CAS No. 668270-12-0) and Aripiprazole (CAS No. 129722-12-9) in bulk powder form, from India
Dear Mr. Jeyaraj:
In your letter dated February 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Bicalutamide is a non-steroidal anti-androgen. It is indicated for the treatment of metastatic carcinoma of the prostate.
The second product, Linagliptin is a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor. It is used in combination with diet and exercise for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
The third product, Aripiprazole is an atypical antipsychotic. It is indicated for the treatment of schizophrenia, bipolar mania and major depressive disorder.
The applicable subheading for the Bicalutamide in bulk form will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Linagliptin in bulk form will be 2933.59.5300, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Aripiprazole in bulk form will be 2933.79.0800, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division