CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001
RE: The tariff classification of a viscose rayon/polyester woven upholstery fabric from China
Dear Ms. Bakey:
In your letter dated February 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided.
Flexsteel Pattern 476, Philippa, is a woven fabric of yarns of different colors characterized by a paisley and floral design. According to the information provided, the fabric is of jacquard weave construction, weighs 380 g/m2 and is composed of 70 percent rayon staple fibers and 30 percent textured polyester filament yarns. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 476, Philippa, will be 5516.23.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers: Containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: Of yarns of different colors: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed
further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 5516.23.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5516.23.0090, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division