CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001
RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard weave polyester/cotton upholstery fabric from Argentina
Dear Ms. Bakey:
In your letter dated February 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided.
Flexsteel Pattern 465, Far Out, is a woven fabric of yarns of different colors. According to the information provided, the fabric is of jacquard weave construction, weighs 283 g/m2 and is composed of 58 percent polyester textured filament yarns and 42 percent cotton staple fibers. You state that the fabric has a latex backing; however, this coating is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 55-inch widths.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 465, Far Out, will be 5407.83.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton: Of yarns of different colors: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division