CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE: The tariff classification of earring lifters from China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated February 7, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature, a description, and a sample were received.
Model number MB011124, “MAGICBAX,” are earring lifters that are placed onto the back of earring posts to lift and firmly secure earrings for those with stretched ear lobes, heavy earrings, and bad ear piercings. The earring lifters are packaged and sold in two pairs, one pair of sterling silver and one pair of sterling silver plated in 18k gold.
The applicable subheading for the earring lifters, will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof: Of silver: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts.” The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division