CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N1:130
Mr. Matt Raminiak
Newport Layton
8515 N. Columbia Blvd.
Portland, OR  97203
RE:	The tariff classification of a pillow labels from China
Dear Mr. Raminiak:
In your letter, dated February 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Photos were submitted for our review.
The products under consideration are printed paper retail packaging labels for pillows.  The labels are constructed of printed cardstock and are threaded with textile ribbons that wrap around and secure the pillows.  You do not indicate whether the labels are printed lithographically or otherwise.  In your letter, you suggest that the labels are classifiable under subheading 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other printed greeting cards.  We disagree.
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989).  Heading 4821, HTSUS, provides for paper and paperboard labels.  The ENs to heading 4821, HTSUS, state that:
This heading covers all varieties of paper and paperboard labels of a kind used for attachment to any type of article for the purpose of indicating its nature, identity, ownership, destination, price, etc. They may be of the stick-on type (gummed or self-adhesive) or designed to be affixed by other means, e.g., string.
These labels may be plain, printed to any extent with characters or pictures, gummed, fitted with ties, clasps, hooks or other fasteners or reinforced with metal or other materials. They may be perforated or put up in sheets or booklets.
The instant tags are used for attachment to pillows to indicate the brand and other information.  As such, we find that the labels constitute paper labels of heading 4821, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for lithographically-printed labels will be 4821.10.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for labels that have not been printed lithographically will be 4821.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheadings 4821.10.2000 and 4821.10.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4821.10.2000 or 4821.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division