CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Thailand
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated December 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 2008303A048 is a 2-pack headband set. They are constructed of 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The circular headbands measure approximately 19 inches in length and 2 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for Item 2008303A048 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division