CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated December 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 3274003A048 is a hair accessory constructed of 60% polyester, 35% nylon and 15% spandex. The item consists of a band measuring approximately 10 inches with a faux flower attached to the top. The band and a portion of the faux petals are constructed of knit fabric. The remaining faux petals are constructed of a woven fabric. The essential character of the item is imparted by the knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for Item 3274003A048 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division