CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Gerardo Meza
Tech Insider Deals
325 Casey Rd.
Moorpark, CA  93021
RE:	The tariff classification of FM radios with sound reproducing apparatus from China
Dear Mr. Meza:
In your letter received by this office on February 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Zentek Speaker Watch Pro, which is a wristband that contains a portable handsfree FM radio with Bluetooth speaker and a microSD slot.  The FM Radio can be used to tune in to any station.  The microSD card slot allows you reproduce sound, such as music and audiobooks, from a microSD memory card.  Moreover, the built in Li-Ion battery enables up to 6 hours of continuous music or hands-free options.  This wireless speaker watch with a built-in FM radio does not have time display capabilities.
At the time of importation the Zentek Speaker Watch Pro, will be packed for retail sale with a USB cable and a user’s manual.  It is the opinion of this office, that the Zentek Speaker Watch with FM radio and sound reproducing apparatus is the essential character of this set.
The applicable subheading for the Zentek Speaker Watch Pro will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division