CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Amanda Spannuth
Chico’s FAS, Inc.
11215 Metro Parkway
Fort Myers, FL 33966
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Spannuth:
In your letter dated January 7, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style 224-19C75095 is a woman’s garment constructed from 69% rayon, 14% polyester, 13% nylon, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area.
The applicable subheading for style 224-19C75095 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garmetns excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division