CLA-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:121
[…] The fourth scenario involves the manufacturing of part number 15049 – which you describe as a self-tapping screw having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more, of other than stainless steel. This scenario is similar to scenario one. This part is made from coiled steel wire of Taiwanese origin. In Taiwan, the wire is cold formed into a screw through a process of heading, pointing and threading. The screw is then exported to China where a washer of Taiwanese or Vietnamese origin will be attached. The screw will then be inspected, packaged, and exported to the United States.
In 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b), “country of origin” is defined as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part.”
In this instance, the “name, character and use” test must be applied in order to determine whether a substantial transformation has occurred.