CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Mr. Jonathan Wise
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
1400 Fountaingrove Parkway
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
RE: The tariff classification of a Propsim F8 Channel Emulator from Finland
Dear Mr. Wise:
In your letter dated February 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Propsim F8 Channel Emulator is said to be designed for telecommunications testing.
The instrument takes an input signal, introduces a carefully designed and calibrated degradation, and outputs the degraded signal. The channel emulator is used in test systems to emulate the degradation that would occur to a signal under various conditions of atmospheric propagation from the transmitter to the receiver. The Propsim F8 operates over the frequency range 220 MHz to 6 GHz. It has a 160 MHz bandwidth.
The applicable subheading for the Propsim F8 Channel Emulator will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers).”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division