CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Ms. Samantha Ye
Yes Customs Broker Inc.
14589 San Remo Dr.
Corona, CA 92880
RE:	The tariff classification of an electrical insect trap from China
Dear Ms. Ye:
In your letter dated November 12, 2018, on behalf on Sun Track Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will returned to you.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Flylight.  The item is in the form of a screw-base cylindrical LED light bulb with a translucent hollowed-in plastic bulb measuring approximately 3.5 inches in height and 2.5 inches in diameter. There is an electric fan and a mesh containment in the middle section.
The Flylight is designed to screw onto a light fixture both for indoor and outdoor use. When turned on, the light bulb will light up similar to a regular light bulb. The light and sound will attract the insects.  The fan will pull the air in from the bottom of the hollowed-in bulb up and push it out the sides through the screen in the middle section. This creates a circular flow of air around the bulb that either sucks in the flying insects or forces them to hang on.
The applicable subheading for the Flylight will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division