CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Ms. Amanda Anderson
Huawei Technologies USA, Inc.
5700 Tennyson Parkway, Suite 500
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of solid-state drive (SSD) cards from China

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter received by this office on March 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is SSD (solid-state drive) cards, models Huawei ES3000 V3 and ES3000 V5. Both subject SSD’s contain NAND flash memory circuit assemblies that are housed in a case and function as data storage drives. Moreover, these SSDs are solid-state non-volatile storage devices that are designed to store and transmit electronic data. They contain a connecting socket (for use in connecting to a host device), which is incorporated in a housing and includes a flash controller in the form of an integrated circuit. After importation, the subject SSDs are incorporated into other devices, such as servers, laptops, and desktops. However, neither subject SSDs contains a hard disk drive.

The applicable subheading for the subject solid-state drives when packaged individually will be 8523.51.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices, "smart cards" and other media for the recording of sound or of other phenomena, whether or not recorded, including matrices and masters for the production of discs, but excluding products of Chapter 37: Semiconductor media: Solid-state non-volatile storage devices. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division