CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Ellen S. Velez
Pioneer Square Brands, Inc. DBA Brenthaven
321 3rd Ave South Suite 403
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a keyboard from China

Dear Ms. Velez:

In your letter dated January 7, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as the Edge Click-Connect Keyboard Case, SKU 1025000, which is described as a plastic molded case measuring 10.75 inches by 8 inches consisting of an Apple MFI keyboard with magnetic connection, reinforced crumple-zone corners, a translucent back and a break-away kickstand. The subject keyboard is intended to be used exclusively with the Apple iPad in a K-12 student environment to simulate the functional use of a traditional laptop personal computer while providing ruggedized protection for the device.

The applicable subheading for the Edge Click-Connect Keyboard Case, SKU 1025000, will be 8471.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; …: Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Keyboards.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division