CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Ying Tan
Magic Parts LLC
1221 N McDowell Blvd.
Petaluma, CA  94954
RE:	The tariff classification of a vacuum tube socket and retainer from China
Dear Mr. Tan:
In your letter dated December 20, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item under consideration is referred to as the vacuum tube socket, Item # TUS8C5F, and is described as a plastic body cylindrical electrical connector that measures 30 mm in width which is mounted in a metal case.  The metal case has two flanges with holes for affixing to a board or similar base.  The female side of this cylindrical connector is equipped with eight holes where a vacuum tube is inserted making contact with the installed electrical pins.  On the underside the electrical pins protrude to make the electrical connections by soldering or insertion.
The second item under consideration is referred to as the tube retainer, Item # TUC015, and is described as a tube clamp intended to hold the vacuum tube in the socket.  You indicated in your letter that the vacuum tube socket and retainer clip will be used for an electric guitar amplifier.
The applicable subheading for the vacuum tube socket, Item # TUS8C5F will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the tube retainer, Item # TUC015, will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel, other, other…other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above.
Products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.4020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.69.4020, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division