CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Ms. Laura Callesano
JMC Inc.
5842 Fayetteville Road, Suites 117-120
Durham, NC 27713
RE: The tariff classification of a reagent kit from Germany
Dear Ms. Callesano:
In your letters dated October 8, October 24, and November 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The reagent kit at issue consists of Phosphate HR P1 tablets and Phosphate HR P2 tablets in blister packs along with a plastic pill crusher. The Phosphate HR P1 tablets contain sodium hydrogensulphate (CAS # 7681-38-1), ammonium chloride (CAS # 12125-02-9), boric acid (CAS # 10043-35-3), and sodium sulfate (CAS # 7757-82-6). The Phosphate HR P2 tablets contain boric acid (CAS # 10043-35-3), sulfamic acid (CAS # 5329-14-6), ammonium meta vanadate (CAS # 7803-55-6), and ammonium heptamolybdate tetrahydrate (CAS# 12054-85-2). The crusher is a plastic stick with a flat end that the user can rotate to crush the tablets. The reagent kit is used to determine phosphate in water samples based on the vanadate-molybdate method (yellow method).
The applicable subheading for the reagent kit will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division