CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Mr. Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington NC 27216

RE: The tariff classification of a ruler from the United Kingdom

Dear Murray:

In your letter dated December 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a plastic ruler that references imperial and metric units of measure. It is designed for use in the textile industry to measure the stretch in yarn or a piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for the ruler will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division